Metal wire

For the crochet work that I have been doing lately, I have found that 0,3 mm is a nice dimension of metal wire. In the jeweller training, which I did in French, this was referred to as “trois dixième” (3/10 or three tenths). That’s between gauge 28 and 29 if you’re not in the metric system.

When annealed, it is flexible enough to crochet with without too much effort, and it can still hold the shape fairly well after it has been hardened.

Metal wire below: copper, brass and sterling silver.

If you need to make finer wire, you can pull it through a wire drawplate and gradually go down in diameter.

After pulling a few times, the wire gets hardened and needs to be annealed before proceeding. I am happy when I can buy the dimension I want, as this is a pretty time consuming process. It’s nice to do it all yourself, but it also takes time.

The finer the wire, the more careful you have to be when you anneal or do solder work. If it gets too hot it will melt, and with fine wire, that can happen very quickly if you don’t pay attention.

I have always liked the idea of mixing hard metals with soft techniques. This year, my theme for the A to Z challenge is “Metal meets textile”. From A to Z, I talk about work with metal wire, textile techniques like crochet and knitting, show some pieces I’ve been working on, share some thoughts on metal, textile and jewellery. I hope that you’ll find something of interest to you!

5 thoughts on “Metal wire

    • Ah, wonderful story! That’s one of the things that fascinate me with jewellery: it always has a meaning, and especially so when someone has made it for us! I still have a pasta necklace my daughter made in kindergarden when she was very young. Pasta penne on a string, with some paint on. I don’t think I’ll ever be able to throw it away.
      So if anyone claims the opposite, we can prove that IS possible to store love in a jar! 😉

      Liked by 1 person

    • I don’t think I ever had an entirely project ruined (luckily), but I remember ruining a sheet of silver while annealing it, because I went to long with the burner. The surface melted and got very ugly, with air trapped underneath.
      The exam piece in the jeweller training was a clasp for a collar. We were all nervous every time we did solder work on our pieces, because every time there was the risk of ruining the work already made. I was lucky I could do mine in gold, which is easier to solder than silver.
      But I also think we learn from these mistakes, right?

      Liked by 1 person

Any thoughts? Please share them here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s